Intelligent Timing from World Time Solutions

World Time Solutions Limited Privacy Policy

World Time Solutions Limited is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our on-line and telephone services. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that World Time Solutions Limited collects, and the ways in which that information is used and protected.

From time to time, World Time Solutions Limited may need to add or change functions, features or products on our web site. This and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information may result in periodic changes to this statement. As a result, please remember to refer back to this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What data do we collect?

We collect information such as your name and job title, and relevant contact information including email address and demographic (postal) address. We may also collect information relating to your intended usage of our products.

What do we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. We will use it to send you quotations relating to our products at your request. We will also use it to send you products that you purchase from us, their associated invoices, and where required to collect payments from you. We may from time to time need to send you information relating to the products that you have purchased from us (e.g. software updates). By law, we are required to retain details of all the products we sell including who we sell them to. We also require this information to offer you our product warranty service. We may from time to time contact those customers that have opted into our mailing list with details of our new products and services.

Controlling your personal information:

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information for marketing purposes. We will only contact customers for marketing purposes if they have requested to join our mailing list. You can at any time remove your personal details from our mailing list by writing to us, or emailing us at privacy@worldtimesolutions.com

World Time Solutions Limited will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

World Time Solutions Limited may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if it believes such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of World Time Solutions Limited, its website, visitors to the website and its customers.

You may request details of the personal data which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. We reserve the right to charge a small fee for this service. If you would like a copy of this information please write to us or email us at privacy@worldtimesolutions.com

Links to other websites:

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. You should note that we have no control over any other website, and therefore cannot be responsible for any personal information which you provide whilst visiting these sites. Other sites are not governed by this privacy statement. Take care when visiting other sites and refer to the privacy statement of the website in question for details regarding how any personal information you disclose will be used.

Cookies:

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. Most browsers automatically accept cookies but if you prefer, you can change your browser to decline cookies. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers. This ensures that your movements around the internet cannot be tracked. Although they do identify a user's computer, cookies do not personally identify or store customers, their passwords or payment information (e.g. bank and/or credit card details). World Time Solutions Limited uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages of our website are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this for statistical purposes and is not stored indefinitely.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or World Time Solutions Limited's treatment of your personal information, please write to us or email us at privacy@worldtimesolutions.com